DisCiplineS

We are delighted to be able to offer a wide range of sports, with 27 disciplines available to our participants. In addition, disabled athletes will have the opportunity to take part in the track and field and swimming events.

 

BADMINTON

Team tournament

Class division

mixed +/- 40 years

BASKETBALL 3x3

Team tournament

Class division

men, women

+/- 40 years

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Team tournament

Class division

men, women, mixed +/- 40 years

BOWLING

Team tournament

Class division

no division

9-PIN BOWLING

Doubles tournament

Class division

men, women, mixed

BRIDGE

Pairs tournament



CHESS

Individual tournament

Class division

2 divisions

CYCLING

Time trial

and road cycling

Class division

men, women

DARTS

Individual and team tournament

Class division

men, women

DRAGON-BOAT

Team tournament

FOOTBALL 11

Team tournament

11 players

Class division

men

FOOTBALL 7

Team tournament

7 players

Class division

men +/- 40 and +50 years, women



FOOTBALL 5

Team tournament

5 players

Class division

men, women +/- 40

FOOTBALLGOLF

Individual and team tournament

Class division

men, women

GOLF

Individual and team tournament

Class division

men, women

HANDBALL

Team tournament

Class division

men, women

+/- 40 years

MINITURE GOLF

Individual and team tournament

Class division

men, women

ORIENTEERING

Individual and team tournament

Class division

men, women



PÉTANQUE

Team tournament

Class division

doubles and triples

SHOOTING

Air rifle and air pistol, individual and team tournament

Class division

men, women

SQUASH

Team tournament

Class division

men, women, mixed

+/- 40 years

SWIMMING

Individual tournament

Class division

men, women

TRACK AND FIELD

Individual and team tournament

Class division

men, women

TENNIS

Team tournament

Class division

men, women, mixed

+/- 40 years



TABLE TENNIS

Team tournament

Class division

men, women, mixed

+/- 40 years

TABLETOP FOOTBALL

Couple tournament

Class division

men, women, mixed

VOLLEYBALL

Team tournament

Class division

men, women, mixed

+/- 40 years

PARALYMPIC

Paralympic disciplines will be track & field and swimming.

It will also be possible to participate in other disciplines, for which,

however, a special request must be placed.

Please contact us at

info@ecsgsalzburg2019.at



AGE CATEGORIES

There are 2 age categories for most sports:

Open category: born 2001 and before

Category 40+: born 1979 and before

 

For disciplines like field and track, orienteering, cycling and swimming the following age categories will apply:

Category A (senior) 2001 – 1989

Category B (30+) 1988 – 1979

Category C (40+) 1978 – 1969

Category D (50+) 1968 – 1959

Category E (60+) 1958 and before

 

The year of birth determines the age category (and not the actual date of birth).

 

The number of participants in the following disciplines may be limited:
badminton, bowling, golf and tennis.